Successful project delivery requires high quality people with the right training and organizational support. Effective project management, the skills, the knowledge and the ability to consistently execute work safely, on time and within budget, is the fundamental requirement for any successful business and partnership.
Having recognized the business benefits that could be gained by developing a larger pool of local, talented project managers, BP, on behalf of its Oil and Gas Co-venturers, is proud to initiate and fund the Project Management College (PMC) in Georgia, in partnership with the Free University. To ensure a high quality programme, BP has contracted the world's leading project management training and solutions company – TwentyEighty Strategy Execution (Stratex).
We look forward to seeing the programme achieve its full potential by creating a larger network of certified Project Managers in Georgia and making substantial impact on business profitability through successful delivery of infrastructure and commercial projects.
Project Management College (PMC) is now in its 4th year of operation, and we have been truly delighted with the progress and success of this program. We have already trained many individuals, from all sectors, who now have the skills and knowledge to manage large scale projects according to international standards and practice, and have certification to back this up. Through PMC, we have given organizations in Georgia the opportunity to establish a common approach to project management, and offer their staff a real career development plan. Now, we are pleased to announce the launch of an entirely new curriculum in Program Management, which again will be subsidized by BP & it’s Oil & Gas Co-Venturers, and will be offered to all graduates of the Project Management curriculum, or non-graduates who have passed the PMP® Certification.
Program Management is defined as “the coordinated management of a related series of projects over a specific period of time in order to accomplish broad business goals, to which the individual projects contribute.” Having successfully introduced the core skills of project management, we are now providing you with the opportunity to develop your skills further, preparing you to take on greater responsibility and progress onwards in your careers, whilst earning another internationally recognized certificate with a “Masters Certificate in Program Management” from George Washington University and TwentyEighty. This course of study will also help prepare you for the Project Management Institute Program Management Professional (PgMP®) Certification. Our goal with PMC has been to improve the long term capacity for project management in Georgia, and by introducing this new curriculum; we are taking another great step towards achieving this. It will allow companies in Georgia to build their project organizations according to world class standards, and develop a team of managers capable of thinking and acting strategically and delivering programs that contribute to greatly improve overall performance.